Wisconsin Department of Children and Families

Protecting Children, Strengthening Families, Building Communities

 

 

Child Care Licensing Contacts

Please use this map and drop-down menu to choose the child care licensing agency you wish to contact.

If you wish to contact the Bureau of Early Care Regulation Central Office, visit our Central Office page.

If you wish to contact a child care certifier, please see the Child Care Certifier PDF.

Please note: If you email a complaint, we cannot guarantee that your identity will remain anonymous. Under Wisconsin's Open Records Law, Wisconsin Statute 19.35, et. al, personal identifying information can only be withheld under limited circumstances. If you wish to assure your anonymity, you may call the regional office to make a complaint without revealing your identity. See File a Child Care Complaint for more information.

Northeastern Region

For Brown, Calumet, Door, Fond du Lac, Green Lake, Kewaunee, Manitowoc, Marinette, Marquette, Menominee, Oconto, Outagamie, Ozaukee, Shawano, Sheboygan, Washington, Waupaca, Waushara, and Winnebago Counties

For Menominee, Oneida, and Stockbridge-Munsee Tribes

Bureau of Early Care Regulation
Northeastern Regional Office
200 North Jefferson Street - Suite 411
Green Bay, WI 54301

Telephone: 920-785-7811
FAX: 920-448-5306

Licensing Chief: Erin Mancoske-Anderson
Email: DCFPlicBRLNERO@wisconsin.gov

Northern Region

For Ashland, Bayfield, Florence, Forest, Iron, Price, Langlade, Lincoln, Marathon, Oneida, Portage, Price, Sawyer, Taylor, Vilas, and Wood Counties

For Bad River, Lac Courte Oreille, Lac du Flambeau, Red Cliff, Sokaogon, and Forest County Potawatomi Tribes

Bureau of Early Care Regulation
Northern Regional Office
2187 North Stevens Street - Suite C
Rhinelander, WI 54501

Telephone: 715-361-7700
FAX: 715-365-2517

Licensing Chief: Kelly Gustafson
Email: DCFPlicBRLNRO@wisconsin.gov

Southeastern Region

For Kenosha, Milwaukee, Racine, and Waukesha Counties

Bureau of Early Care Regulation
Southeastern Regional Office
141 NW Barstow - Room 104
Waukesha, WI 53188-3789

Telephone: 262-446-7800
FAX: 262-446-7991

Licensing Chief: Christine Preston
Licensing Supervisors: Beatrice Riojas, Jane Abshire & Janette Cromell

Email: mailto:DCFPlicBRLSERO@wisconsin.gov

Southern Region

For Adams, Columbia, Crawford, Dane, Dodge, Dodge, Grant, Green, Iowa, Jefferson, Juneau, LaFayette, Richland, Rock, Sauk, and Walworth Counties

For the Ho Chunk Tribe

Bureau of Early Care Regulation
Southern Regional Office
2135 Rimrock Road
P.O. Box 8947
Madison, WI 53708-8947

Telephone: 608-422-6765
FAX: 608-261-7824

Licensing Chief: Martha Kniffin
Email: DCFPlicBRLSRO@wisconsin.gov

Western Region

For Barron, Buffalo, Burnett, Chippewa, Clark, Douglas, Dunn, Eau Claire, Crawford, Jackson, La Crosse, Monroe, Pepin, Pierce, Polk, Rusk, Saint Croix, Trempealeau, Vernon, and Washburn Counties

For Ho Chunk and Saint Croix Tribes

Bureau of Early Care Regulation
Western Regional Office
610 Gibson Street - Suite 2
Eau Claire, WI 54701-3687

Telephone: 715-930-1148
FAX: 715-836-2516

Licensing Chief: Bob Hietala
Email: DCFPlicBRLWRO@wisconsin.gov