Business Child Care Advocatesblue icon with three people figures

Business Child Care Advocates (BCCAs) conduct outreach to businesses for Project Growth, mainly about the Partner Up! program; connect businesses and regulated child care providers; and provide technical assistance to businesses and providers participating in Partner Up!

Activities of BCCAs include, but are not limited to:

  • Being the main point of contact for all Partner Up! grant awardees
  • Checking in with Partner Up! grant awardees and their child care provider partners
  • Acting as a resource to Dream Up! Communities and participating on Dream Up! core teams as invited
  • Building relationships between businesses and local child care providers within their communities
  • Holding orientations and other outreach events related to sustaining child care in communities
  • Participating in applicable community workgroups around child care
  • Recommending other opportunities, including future rounds of Dream Up! to interested community members
  • Connecting businesses and child care providers to other early childhood resources and programs in Wisconsin
  • Collaborating with other BCCAs on processes and best practices

BCCAs can be found at your local CCR&R. Learn more about each BCCA below.

Jared Hickey

Statewide 
SFTA 
jared@supportingfamiliestogether.org

Amelia Speight and Caroline Smith

Counties Served: Columbia, Dodge, Dane, Lafayette, Walworth, Sauk, Green, Iowa, Jefferson, Rock, and Grant, including Ho-Chunk Nation 
Community Coordinated Child Care, Inc. (4-C) 
partnerup@4-c.org and caroline.smith@4-c.org

TBA

Counties Served: La Crosse, Monroe, Juneau, Vernon, Richland, and Crawford 
The Parenting Place 
kaylinkalk@theparentingplace.net

Seth Abrahamson

Counties Served: Buffalo, Chippewa, Dunn, Eau Claire, Jackson, Pepin, Pierce, Polk, St. Croix, and Trempealeau, including the Ho-Chunk Nation 
Child Care Partnership 
seth.abrahamson@wdeoc.org

Robin H. Mainhardt

Counties Served: Ashland, Barron, Bayfield, Burnett, Douglas, Florence, Forest, Iron, Oneida, Price, Rusk, Sawyer, Vilas, and Washburn, including the tribal communities of Bad River, Forest County Potawatomi, Lac Courte Oreilles, Lac du Flambeau, Red Cliff, Sokaogon, and St. Croix 
Northwest Connection Family Resources 
robin.mainhardt@ncfrwi.net

Lori Shafranski

Counties Served: Adams, Clark, Langlade, Lincoln, Marathon, Marquette, Portage, Taylor, Waushara, and Wood 
Childcaring, Inc. 
lori@childcaring.org

Eric Balza

Counties Served: Brown, Calumet, Door, Fond du Lac, Green Lake, Kewaunee, Manitowoc, Marinette, Menominee, Oconto, Outagamie, Shawano, Sheboygan, Waupaca, and Winnebago, including Oneida Nation and Menominee and Stockbridge-Munsee tribes 
Child Care Resource & Referral 
ericb@ccrrfoxvalley.org

Sabrina Kranjac

Counties Served: Kenosha, Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Racine, Washington, and Waukesha
4C for Children 
skranjac@4cfc.org

Patricia Woods-Clark

Counties Served: Kenosha, Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Racine, Washington, and Waukesha  
4C for Children 
pwoods-clark@4cfc.org